"In Knowledge there is Opportunity"

Ph: (03) 5329 3293

Privacy Info

Privacy and Security Information

Phoenix P-12 Community College is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information; This Online Privacy Statement governs the collection, storage, use, access and disposal of data including all personal information obtained on Sebastopol College web sites. Please take some time to read through this statement and understand our position on privacy.

This privacy statement will be updated from time to time so please visit this page regularly.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to linked websites that are not Phoenix P-12 Community College sites. When you link to another site we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site.

Phoenix P-12 Community College has an information privacy policy and handles personal information in accordance with the Victorian Privacy laws: the Information Privacy Act 2000 and Health Records Act 2001. This policy is available on request.

Collection of Information

Two types of online data is collected by Phoenix P-12 Community College;

Visitor logs and statistics

Information provided by users through online forms, registration, databases and feedback.

Phoenix P-12 Community College sites gather statistics on users’ online experience.

Information collected includes:

  • Visitor server addresses and domains
  • The times and dates the site was visited
  • The pages visitors accessed and files downloaded
  • Visitors’ browsers and operating systems 

The main purpose for collecting this information is to provide statistical information used for web-site and system administration. The information does not identify individual users but does identify the computer that is used to access our sites.

Logged information is not disclosed outside of Phoenix P-12 Community College staff or those under contract to conduct maintenance to web server components. We make no attempt to identify individuals from these records unless it is necessary to the investigation of a breach of law.

User Information

Some Phoenix P-12 Community College sites require visitors to provide personal information when they engage in online activities such as subscribing to conferences, participating in Phoenix P-12 Community College email discussion groups, registering online for education activities, completing online forms and feedback. Personal information collected may include a visitor’s first and last name, postal address, e-mail address, employer, job title and department, telephone and fax numbers.

Any personal information collected is used for the purpose of providing on-line services and monitoring these. All Phoenix P-12 Community College staff have a legal duty to protect the privacy of your personal information and ensure it is used only for the purpose to which you have agreed. Phoenix P-12 Community College does not make available users’ personal information to other organisations or individuals. Personal information is handled in accordance with Victorian privacy legislation and is stored and disposed of in accordance with the Department of Education & Training’s Record Keeping Policy. Please contact DE&T Online Publishing Unit on 61-3-9637 2829 if you would like more information.

Phoenix P-12 Community College does not guarantee secure transmission of data transmitted via its websites. If you have any concerns about providing the personal information asked for please call Phoenix P-12 Community College on 61-3-53 293 293 and we can make arrangements to suit you.

Do not provide any secure personal information online such as a password or credit card number or information that you wish to keep confidential.

Use of Authenticated Phoenix P-12 Community College sites

Phoenix P-12 Community College secure sites, which require a username and password for access verification gather information on a user’s online experiences, through the use of a visitors username.. Please keep your access codes secure and do not share them.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are generated by our servers and stored onto your computer. They allow us to recognise when you return to certain sites and allow us to register user preferences.

Phoenix P-12 Community College does not generally build websites that involve the use of cookies. Where a Phoenix P-12 Community College site uses cookies, this will be indicated within the privacy statement on that site.

On Phoenix P-12 Community College sites that do use cookies, a cookie is sent from our server and automatically placed on your computer without notification. Personal preferences or information may be stored in the cookie which is then sent back to the server on completion of the session. Cookies may be turned off within your browser, however, this may make some sites unusable.

More information on cookies can be found on Cookie Central – http://www.cookiecentral.com/

Online Privacy Statement Comments

Phoenix P-12 Community College welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that any Phoenix P-12 Community College site, or employee has not adhered to this Statement please contact Phoenix P-12 Community College by mail, fax, or email.

Phoenix P-12 Community College PO Box 49

Sebastopol

VIC 3002

Fax: 61-3-53 357 582

For further information regarding Privacy, view the Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000 by clicking here.